PDA

View Full Version : Armando Cordoba Special Forces POW Liar and Fraud


Team Sergeant
09-16-2011, 12:01
Armando Cordoba Special Forces POW ???
We are going to find out.
Team Sergeant




7 1/2 months as POW
From Green Beret to restaurant owner
By Jason Campbell
Reporter jcampbell@mantecabulletin.com 209-249-3544
POSTED September 16, 2011 1:57 a.m.

Armando Cordoba was 3 ˝ klicks behind enemy lines on a recon mission in Cambodia when he realized that he was in trouble.

With only two fellow Green Berets by his side, Cordoba could see the North Vietnamese Army gathering in the jungle in front of him. It started to become clear that the helicopter that dropped them made a serious topographical error.

So he and his men did the only thing that they could. They radioed in for confirmation that they were in fact deeper into enemy territory than they were supposed to be, waited for word that an evacuation was coming and slowly started to back out.

That’s when all hell broke loose.

The NVA spotted the three men and opened up on their position. The Green Berets – one of the Army’s Special Forces Groups that receives extensive outdoor survival training – fired back as they retreated towards the evacuation zone. The cover fire and the assistance of a pair of gunships was enough to get them to the bird that was waiting, and they piled in.

And then everything went black.

“They hit the tail of the helicopter and it went down. When I finally woke up there was smoke everywhere, and I could hear one of our men screaming,” Cordoba said. “I started working my way over there and that’s when I felt a gun press against my neck and heard a command telling me to stop. The next thing I knew I got hit in the face with the butt of the gun – it knocked my top teeth out and everything – and I came to with a bag over my head and my hands tied up.

“I knew then what was going to happen.”

Life as a Prisoner of War

For 7 ˝ months Cordoba was kept as a prisoner by the NVA in a series of camps that he believes were in Cambodia and Laos. They would remain caged in for 18 hours a day, and would receive only minimal amounts of food and water. Contact among the prisoners was strictly prohibited – even eye contact would result in a visit from the guards.

And treatment, he said, was a nightmare. Waterboarding was a regular occurrence, and other forms of torture used to try and coax information out of the prisoners included inserting bamboo shoots underneath finger and toenails. Electrocuting prisoners by forcing them to stand in water that had been wired was also a tactic, Cordoba said, that was used.

“The things that they did were brutal,” he said. “But they never got any information out of me.”



http://www.mantecabulletin.com/section/1/article/27323/

Pete
09-16-2011, 12:07
He escaped with "..........a handful of pilots..............". That means at least two.

So counting himself that would be a group of at least three that escaped.

And the number of times a group of 3 or more American POWs escaped from captivity during the VN war was__________?

1stindoor
09-16-2011, 12:18
He escaped with "..........a handful of pilots..............". That means at least two.

So counting himself that would be a group of at least three that escaped.

And the number of times a group of 3 or more American POWs escaped from captivity during the VN war was__________?

Pete, Pete, Pete....you know we can't release that kind of information...it was a classified escape.

Eagle5US
09-16-2011, 14:05
He was listed as of 9/11 on POWNETWORK...

Richard
09-16-2011, 14:22
He was listed as of 9/11 on POWNETWORK...

They added him this morning 9/16/2011 after I sent them the newpaper article and let them know of the issues related to the truth of his POW claims.

On it! Just posted him. It's pure BS.

Mary

I also sent an e-mail to the reporter expressing the problems with Cordoba's claims, providing him with the links to check the POW/MIA records, and suggesting he follow up by browsing the POW Network's web-site and read Jug Burkett's 'Stolen Valor' to understand how large the problem is - no answer yet.

http://memory.loc.gov/pow/powhome.html

http://www.axpow.org/vietnamescapes.pdf

Richard :munchin

Team Sergeant
09-16-2011, 14:24
He was listed as of 9/11 on POWNETWORK...

LOL, I also sent Mary an email with this guys data.... she just posted it I'm sure.....;)

Eagle5US
09-16-2011, 15:12
There's so much ...sniffle...love in here.....

it's...sniffle sniffle....touching. Really..


:D

Eagle5US
09-16-2011, 16:47
The reported sent me a response...note the bold / highlight...

Major Klapperich,

I received a tip from a reader about Mr. Cordoba's service, and my editor sent me to interview him. He provided me with his VA card that signified that he was a Prisoner of War (our photographer took a picture that was initially going to run with the story), and noted that he was attached to the 75th Ranger Regiment during the interview. Other information he provided verbally checked out upon further investigation (like the quick answer about which group he was attached with, where he was stationed when in country and his general demeanor and knowledge in recanting the scenarios in which he faced.) I felt no reason at the time to ask for his discharge papers because his VA card clearly had "Prisoner of War" printed across the bottom and it would seem that the federal government would need the documentation to prove that in order for that card to be distributed.

I will definitely look into this matter further, and appreciate the letter of your concern. The last thing that we would want to do is tarnish the legacy of true special forces personnel and prisoners of war -- let alone those killed in action.

Respectfully,

Jason Campbell
Staff Reporter, Manteca Bulletin
(209) 249-3544 (office)
(209) 612-5225 (cell)

Interesting...:munchin

Oh, yes, and I did check-Mr. Cordoba is NOT listed in the database of almost 160,000 POW / MIA personnel maintained by the Library of Congress for the period of the Vietnam War.

sinjefe
09-16-2011, 18:59
The 75th Ranger Regiment, as such, didn't exist until 1984.

mark46th
09-16-2011, 19:30
You would think these jack wagons would do a little homework before they started spouting this crap...

Richard
09-16-2011, 19:33
I've asked the reporter for specifics on the units/locations/times claimed by Mr Cordero so they can be checked with the historical record.

Tic..toc...tic...toc...;)

Richard :munchin

Tress
09-16-2011, 20:29
Originally posted by mark46th:

You would think these jack wagons would do a little homework before they started spouting this crap...

Which jack wagons were you referring to, the posers or the reporters? :confused:

Tress

Gypsy
09-16-2011, 20:35
Armando Cordoba was 3 ˝ klicks behind enemy lines on a recon mission in Cambodia when he realized that he was in trouble.




Yep, seems Mr. Cordoba is about to learn the definition of the word trouble...

PRB
09-16-2011, 20:57
Yep, seems Mr. Cordoba is about to learn the definition of the word trouble...

LOL, Armando Cordoba was 3 ˝ klicks behind a bullshit story when he realized that he was in trouble.. .....

Team Sergeant
09-16-2011, 21:00
You would think these jack wagons would do a little homework before they started spouting this crap...

I'll give this one to the reporters, especially if the guy showed them an ID with a big POW stamped at the bottom....

It's USASFC facebook people that need to feel a little heat right now.;) They posted the story on their Facebook page.:munchin

Last hard class
09-17-2011, 11:17
The fact that someone would falsely claim POW and SF status is profoundly sad.

As someone who has traveled extensively since leaving service all those years ago and being the type who likes to enjoy a cold one at the end of the day, I have had the pleasure, like many here, of busting countless SF poseurs all around the globe. High end bars or low rent joints, if they serve a cold libation, chances are there is someone telling fish stories. The vast majority of these were your garden variety losers. Bar flies trying to impress. Typically a grain of truth exists, support guys or “Q” washouts who know just enough to BS people and don’t think their true life story will get their ashes hauled.

I have read the “Hall Of Shame” threads here and had considered them to be the odd dirt bag who decided to up his game.

I am not a member of nor do I read any other military forums other than this one. While I have seen the POW Network referenced here, not until your posts yesterday did I actually visit the site. It's amazing the number of BS artists listed and the lengths that some of these piles of s#%t will go to for attention. Falsely claiming POW status is beyond the pale. Thanks to you guys I lost about four hours of my life reading about the various pond scum and almost missed the entire Boise State game.

I had never heard that there are actually real unearned MOH medals circulating out there. I cannot imagine a company that could land the contract would sell 300 of these for money.

I did enjoy the people who sent in apologies in the hopes of having their names taken off the site.

Which begs the question:
When someone makes the Hall of Shame here, is it a lifetime honor? Will TS be adding a “I’m sorry, it will never happen again ” section?


LHC

Richard
09-17-2011, 11:27
Which begs the question:
When someone makes the Hall of Shame here, is it a lifetime honor? Will TS be adding a “I’m sorry, it will never happen again ” section?

Thanks for that - I needed a good laugh this morning. ;)

Richard :munchin

Paslode
09-17-2011, 11:35
Which begs the question:
When someone makes the Hall of Shame here, is it a lifetime honor?



It should be a lifetime honor imo, if for no other reason than to make it easier for people to check up on these folks.

Team Sergeant
09-17-2011, 11:41
Which begs the question:
When someone makes the Hall of Shame here, is it a lifetime honor? Will TS be adding a “I’m sorry, it will never happen again ” section?


LHC

I guess you didn't see a post I made concerning another "Green Beret" fraud.

I wrote "May God have mercy on him because I won't."

So far not one individual has ever been removed from the "Hall of Shame". I don't care if the Pope calls, their names will remain as long as this website remains on the internet.
TS

greenberetTFS
09-17-2011, 17:12
I guess you didn't see a post I made concerning another "Green Beret" fraud.

I wrote "May God have mercy on him because I won't."

So far not one individual has ever been removed from the "Hall of Shame". I don't care if the Pope calls, their names will remain as long as this website remains on the internet.
TS

Why can't we just go out and hang them?....... :boohoo Just like judge Roy Bean,give them their day in our count then take them out and find a nice strong tree branch and just string them up...:boohoo
Please don't put me in the Holidex for saying this!.......:D

Big Teddy :munchin

Cynic
09-17-2011, 17:27
I don't care if the Pope calls, their names will remain as long as this website remains on the internet.
TS

I wish this forum had a "like" button. :D

Richard
09-19-2011, 17:06
Looks as if USASFC pulled the article from their FB page - hmmmm...I wonder why they'd do that? :rolleyes:

Richard :munchin

Team Sergeant
09-19-2011, 17:22
Looks as if USASFC pulled the article from their FB page - hmmmm...I wonder why they'd do that? :rolleyes:

Richard :munchin

LOL, the SF PAO asked to speak with me concerning this individual (Friday). She asked me to call her back this morning. I noticed before I called that the article was gone from the USASFC FB page. Our conversation was short.

Dozer523
09-19-2011, 17:52
Will TS be adding a “I’m sorry, it will never happen again ('til next time) ” section?
LHC:D

LongWire
09-19-2011, 18:01
The 75th Ranger Regiment, as such, didn't exist until 1984.


he was attached to the 75th Ranger Regiment during the interview.

While I agree with you, it states that he was attached during the interview???!!!! So he's claiming that he is currently attached to the 75th?
Either way, WTF!!!????

AngelsSix
09-20-2011, 13:12
While I agree with you, it states that he was attached during the interview???!!!! So he's claiming that he is currently attached to the 75th?
Either way, WTF!!!????

Looney, that's WTF! :D

Team Sergeant
10-04-2011, 17:44
Armando Cordoba Special Forces POW Liar and Fraud

I now have your military records. Too bad as Sgt Cordoba looked like he "was" a good soldier. Never served with Special Forces aka "The Green Berets".

Armando Cordoba was never a POW.

Team Sergeant

Team Sergeant
10-27-2011, 19:05
Manteca Bulletin .com

By Jason Campbell
jcampbell@mantecabulletin.com 209-249-3544

POSTED September 16, 2011 1:57 a.m.

1/2 months as POW
From Green Beret to restaurant owner

Armando Cordoba Liar and fraud and the MantecaBulletin.com has been sent plenty of email and still continues to carry this article.

I'm not sure what's worse, a individual that's a fraud or an internet blog that perpetuates those lies.

http://www.mantecabulletin.com/archives/27323/

Eagle5US
10-27-2011, 19:40
I just sent (another) e-mail to about 6 folks on their editorial and publishing staff and cc'ed the reporter. For measure I even cut and pasted the e-mails I sent young Mr. Campbell so his bosses would know I wasn't lying:D

We'll see if they write back...:munchin

PRB
10-27-2011, 20:51
I sent about 5 emails to the staff too...thanks for the reminder

Eagle5US
10-28-2011, 05:21
Mr. Winegarden, Publisher for the Manteca Bulletin and one of the individuals I addressed my concerns to last night, sent me this response not long after:

Joe... I am on this with our news room...and he did show some doc. We will do the right thing. If it was wrong...we will retract. Just trying to give you guys some credit but we do rely on the truth. Stand by please. Thanks. Dw

Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Positive vector:cool:

Team Sergeant
10-28-2011, 10:06
Attached is ARMANDO ARTURO CORDOBA, JR. military records. He was a soldier, he was not a Special Forces soldier (aka Green Beret) or a POW.

Which makes him a liar and a fraud.

Feel free to share his records.

TS

Eagle5US
10-28-2011, 10:17
Forwarded to Mr. Winegarden along with an invitation here.

Eagle5US
10-28-2011, 11:57
Mr. Winegarden is appearing to be an ally and is requesting more information...

Joe,

For comparison…. Would you have a copy of a record (yours or another) that would show that a person would have been in the special forces and a POW?

Dave

Dave Winegarden, Group Publisher
Morris Newspaper Corp. of CA / Central Valley Group

Manteca Bulletin / Turlock Journal / Ceres Courier
Oakdale Leader / Escalon Times / Riverbank News
dwinegarden@mantecabulletin.com
531 E. Yosemite - Manteca, CA - 95336
209.249.3503

I sent him a copy of my DD214 from when I transitioned from "E" to "O", and explained about the lack of a "Sierra" identifier or delineated SF training on Cordoba's 2-1; HOWEVER, if anyone has a scanned 2-1 that does show completion of the Q course and wouldn't mind sending it to Mr. Winegarden - it would certainly firm up our position.

He is trying to educate himself and asking the right questions in a timely manner. He get's an early favorable nod from me this far:lifter

Eagle5US
10-28-2011, 12:46
Thanks for the help Pete!:lifter

Pete
10-28-2011, 15:43
No problem Eagle5US

And I am but a lowly SGM not CSM.

Without going too deep into 2-1s if you readers look at the records of the individual in question - you will see no assignment to Ft Benning and no assignment to Ft Bragg.

After arriving in VN it is interesting to note that his duty MOS was listed as 11B2P which is a parachute position. But his 13164 does not list jump wings.

So me reading the records I would say he was assigned to a jump slot in a scout unit in VN but was not jump qualified. All the other VN awards are there and if he got jump qualified over there it would have been entered along with all the rest. People who earn wings are a bit picky about that.

The dude has real records any soldier could be proud of - why make up shit.

ZonieDiver
10-28-2011, 15:49
But... it is a service record a lot of people would be proud to have, yet this ass had to embellish with untruths. That is not only maddening, it is very sad.

Team Sergeant
10-28-2011, 18:02
But... it is a service record a lot of people would be proud to have, yet this ass had to embellish with untruths. That is not only maddening, it is very sad.

Green Beret that escaped a POW camp, lots of cool guy and sympathy points. Promoting your restaurant with such tales, brilliant!

Then getting caught and seeing your name posted on Professionalsoldiers.com as a fraud, priceless.;)

tom kelly
10-29-2011, 15:03
I personally know Three Special Forces Soldiers who were POW'S./MIA
Ike Camacho, captured 24 November 1963- Escaped @ 9 July 1965 after 20+ months captivity. I last saw & spoke to Ike 17 -22 June 2011 in Tampa, FL. in the Doubletree Hotel while attending the 1st SFG (Abn) reunion, and later at the SFA convention in Orlando, FL. 22 June to 28 June 2011, held at the Orlando World Center Marriott.

Jon R Cavaiani (MOH) Captured 5 June, 1973: Released 27 March 1973 spent 19 months in capativity. I last saw and spoke with Jon during The Irish Festival in North Wildwood, NJ on the weekend of September 23, 24,& 25,2011. He was the Grand Marshall in the parade on Sunday September 25, 2011.

Ricardo Davis, was a Special Forces Medical Specialist with C Company 1st SFG (Abn) he replaced George W Underwood who was KIA on 23 July, 1964 when his resupply convoy was ambushed by a battalion size enemy force. Underwood and Davis were attached to ODA-312 at Buon Brieng Special Forces Camp in Darlac Province, South Viet Nam. Davis returned to Okinawa with A-312, A-332, A-333 @ 10 June 1964. I last saw & spoke with Rick @ Feb. 1965 just before I was med-evaced back to Conus. Davis stayed in SF and went back to Viet Nam in 1969 with MACV-SOG, 5th SF Gp. and while on a mission with RT Copperhead was reported missing on 20 March 1969. On 20 July 1974 his status was changed from missing to died while missing. His body was not recovered to this day.

Why would Armando Cordoba LIE about being a POW,? His lies dishonor his service and reputation.

Richard
10-29-2011, 16:35
Armando was a 'leg' LRRP in the 1st Inf Div - both prior to and after the various LRRP units in RVN were consolidated as lettered Ranger Companies under the umbrella of the 75th Inf - but he was certainly never a POW and is now forever branded as a liar.

It is sad when a vet who has served so honorably feels the need to lie and inflate his service record in such a way.

Richard

PRB
10-29-2011, 20:39
Armando was a 'leg' LRRP in the 1st Inf Div - both prior to and after the various LRRP units in RVN were consolidated as lettered Ranger Companies under the umbrella of the 75th Inf - but he was certainly never a POW and is now forever branded as a liar.

It is sad when a vet who has served so honorably feels the need to lie and inflate his service record in such a way.

Richard

Very true, he was probably a hard charging young grunt who was respected in the field. Too bad.

greenberetTFS
10-30-2011, 16:05
Why do they do it?...........:confused:

Big Teddy :munchin

Eagle5US
11-03-2011, 16:18
Some e-mail traffic between he and I today, perhaps we need to have some additional "input" from folks other than just me?:munchin:

Good Morning Dave,

I wanted to touch base and see how your local investigation was coming. We look forward to reading the outcome.

Thank you for your continued attention to this matter.

respectfully,
Joe

On Nov 3, 2011, at 3:32 PM, Dave Winegarden wrote:

Hello Joe,

We’re looking into it. Also, I would like to be clear that we will not seek a pound of flesh for any exaggerations that may or may not have taken place here.

Perhaps a correction or clarification, but we have no intension of taking an aggressive posture here, unless some legal position is taken by some agency of the government for any misrepresentation.

Hope you understand.

Thanks,
Dave W

Dave Winegarden, Group Publisher
Morris Newspaper Corp. of CA / Central Valley Group

Manteca Bulletin / Turlock Journal / Ceres Courier
Oakdale Leader / Escalon Times / Riverbank News
dwinegarden@mantecabulletin.com
531 E. Yosemite - Manteca, CA - 95336
209.249.3503

Hi Dave,

A simple retraction and printing of the truth is all that we are after from your level. I would like to make certain that you understand that there was no exaggeration that took place here. Your journalist was, quite simply, lied to. Mr Cordoba was NOT in Special Forces. He was NOT a Green Beret, he was NOT a POW, and he did NOT escape from a POW camp. Those things are indisputable facts, he blatantly and purposefully lied about, that were printed as fact by the Mantecca Bulletin. As a result, he is playing on the sympathies and patriotism of your readership based on a fantasy that was purported as fact....

Thank you for your continued efforts regarding this issue. I do know that these are requests that I am making of you and your business, please do not think that they are demands in any form or fashion. I do not think honorable men need to resort to demands in the area of integrity; be it demonstrated, written or spoken. The integrity of your paper is found in the factual reporting that your readership enjoys. I would think that when you (through your reporter) have been lied to, it would be a priority to have the record set straight, lest it reflect negatively on your organization as a whole.

I do understand Dave. I hope that you understand the level of importance that this issue holds for the Special Forces Community as well.

very respectfully,

Joe

PRB
11-03-2011, 21:24
I've been emailing these guys too...they have the documents and it has been a few weeks now.
It seems they only have to really 'investigate' a story for information after the fact because they damn sure didn't do it on the first go round.
I believe they are afraid to stir things up in their small town even when confronted with the truth.
I don't think they'll retract.....the truth in media today doesn't mean shit....it's about money and circulation...they may lose a subscriber.

Eagle5US
11-20-2011, 01:51
Today's Manteca Bulliten (http://www.mantecabulletin.com/section/1/article/29516/):lifter
They didn't crucify him, but they did out him...albeit gently...

Thanks provided to Mr. Winegarden for stepping up:lifter

greenberetTFS
11-21-2011, 15:25
Joe,

Oh well one more down,waiting for the next Green Beret (want to be).......:rolleyes:
The one thing we know for sure is that there will be another very shortly.......:eek:
BTW,I really get a lot of comments on my shirt,they'll ask me if that's the GB logo and motto?........:cool:

Big Teddy :munchin

RB
11-21-2011, 16:22
BTW,I really get a lot of comments on my shirt, they'll ask me if that's the GB logo and motto?........:cool:

Big Teddy :munchin

Nice! I get comments on mine at times as well. Wearing the crest/logo proudly!

Was driving down Hwy 17 near Lejeune a month or so ago and saw the red flash/crest on a white truck back window in exactly the same place as mine. Gave the "thumbs up" and pointed to the back window while passing. Good to run into a brother on the road and recognize the "sign". The ring comes in handy as well.

Next. :munchin

PRB
11-21-2011, 21:28
Good, that was adequate. "Just the facts, Ma'am"