Old 05-16-2004, 17:00   #1
Airbornelawyer
Moderator
 
Airbornelawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,901
Insignia question

On another forum, this question came up, and I was wondering if anyone here knew the definitive answer.

Chapter 28-10 of AR 670-1 includes SF in the list of branches where personnel are authorized to wear the numerical designation of their regiment on their branch insignia. My understanding is that in the Army regimental system, 1st Special Forces Regiment is a single regiment to which all SF personnel are affiliated, so the only authorized numeral ought to be "1", if any. But someone says they have seen 5th Group personnel wearing a "5" on their crossed arrows. I've never seen that.

Is this authorized and/or customary now?

Thanks,
Airbornelawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2004, 17:18   #2
The Reaper
Quiet Professional
 
The Reaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Free Pineland
Posts: 24,727
Re: Insignia question

Quote:
Originally posted by Airbornelawyer
On another forum, this question came up, and I was wondering if anyone here knew the definitive answer.

Chapter 28-10 of AR 670-1 includes SF in the list of branches where personnel are authorized to wear the numerical designation of their regiment on their branch insignia. My understanding is that in the Army regimental system, 1st Special Forces Regiment is a single regiment to which all SF personnel are affiliated, so the only authorized numeral ought to be "1", if any. But someone says they have seen 5th Group personnel wearing a "5" on their crossed arrows. I've never seen that.

Is this authorized and/or customary now?

Thanks,
I believe in this case, the "regimental" unit is the Group, and the Regiment, which is ceremonial, is not appropriate, or we would all have the same regimental affiliation.

My arrows had a "7" on them, and I never saw anyone object.

I had a roomie who had been a Garry Owen though, and the memorabilia looked like we were on opposite sides in the same unit. Swords versus arrows.

TR
__________________
"It is not the critic who counts; not the man who points out how the strong man stumbles, or where the doer of deeds could have done them better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena, whose face is marred by dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs, who comes short again and again, because there is no effort without error and shortcoming; but who does actually strive to do the deeds; who knows great enthusiasms, the great devotions; who spends himself in a worthy cause; who at the best knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who at the worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly, so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who neither know victory nor defeat." - President Theodore Roosevelt, 1910

De Oppresso Liber 01/20/2025
The Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 12:05   #3
Airbornelawyer
Moderator
 
Airbornelawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,901
Thanks for the info. Is there a reg or directive in this regard? As an infantry officer, if you put in a 4187 to affiliate with the 75th or 501st, etc., you would wear the "75" and so forth on your crossed rifles no matter where you were assigned thereafter. How would that work in SF, unless you were formally affiliated with a Group?

Regarding the treatment of a regiment's sub-units, the old style practice would be to put the regimental number at the top (in this case a "1" for 1st SF) and the sub unit below. But like you say it wouldn't make too much sense for SF given that the top number would always be "1". As an example of such insignia, here is Span-Am War era brass for Company F, 25th Infantry:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 585.jpg (10.1 KB, 88 views)
Airbornelawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question for the Quiet Pros rubberneck General Discussions 13 08-18-2004 11:40
Question on firestarting? MAB32 Special Forces Fieldcraft 1 07-30-2004 21:04
sinus exposure question Sacamuelas Medical Pearls Of Wisdom 8 04-28-2004 07:55
SOG question RangerCharlie General Discussions 27 02-14-2004 21:36



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50.



Copyright 2004-2022 by Professional Soldiers
Site Designed, Maintained, & Hosted by Hilliker Technologies