Go Back   Professional Soldiers > Special Forces > Base Camp

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
Old 05-16-2004, 17:00   #1
Airbornelawyer
Moderator
 
Airbornelawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,910
Insignia question

On another forum, this question came up, and I was wondering if anyone here knew the definitive answer.

Chapter 28-10 of AR 670-1 includes SF in the list of branches where personnel are authorized to wear the numerical designation of their regiment on their branch insignia. My understanding is that in the Army regimental system, 1st Special Forces Regiment is a single regiment to which all SF personnel are affiliated, so the only authorized numeral ought to be "1", if any. But someone says they have seen 5th Group personnel wearing a "5" on their crossed arrows. I've never seen that.

Is this authorized and/or customary now?

Thanks,
Airbornelawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question for the Quiet Pros rubberneck General Discussions 13 08-18-2004 11:40
Question on firestarting? MAB32 Special Forces Fieldcraft 1 07-30-2004 21:04
sinus exposure question Sacamuelas Medical Pearls Of Wisdom 8 04-28-2004 07:55
SOG question RangerCharlie General Discussions 27 02-14-2004 21:36



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:55.



Copyright 2004-2022 by Professional Soldiers
Site Designed, Maintained, & Hosted by Hilliker Technologies