PDA

View Full Version : Link Button


NousDefionsDoc
11-04-2005, 22:08
Since the last update, the little link button to post urls with a different name isn't working for me. The url box comes up, but not the new name box.

Smokin Joe
11-04-2005, 23:23
NDD,

Same, same here. I have just been editing the text after the URL pops into the response box

I.e. instead of getting this (minus the astricks)

[*URL="http://www.dtdude.com"]http://www.dtdude.com[/URL*]

I just edit the name like this:

[*URL="http://www.dtdude.com"]mysite[/URL*]

so it looks like this:

mysite (http://www.dtdude.com)

Unless you were just looking to gripe in which case I have answered with a ton of worthless info. :)

HTH

Dan
11-05-2005, 01:30
1. Click link button
2. Paste/type in the http address
3. Click "Ok"
4. Without clicking anything else just start typing (the area to make the link text is now automatically highlighted)
5. click the area behind the [/URL] and finish message

NousDefionsDoc
11-05-2005, 02:33
Test Shot (http://www.professionalsoldiers.com/forums/showthread.php?p=99608#post99608)

Thanks Dan