PDA

View Full Version : Cervical Fusion Waiver?


Stilts
02-23-2014, 11:51
I'm afraid I know the answer, but want to know for sure so I will ask: can a waiver be given for a fusion at the C6-C7 level? I am already serving but it looks to me like this will disqualify me from SF according to the medical regulations. The Doc who performed the surgery has fully released me to lift weights, run, and even said I could do The Bataan heavy if I want.

The Reaper
02-23-2014, 18:30
What did your recruiter and the MEPS Dooctor tell you?

TR

Stilts
02-23-2014, 20:13
The injury was LOD and I have not spoken to a recruiter or a MEPS Doctor. I am in the Guard, so the surgery was done by a civilian. A medic in my Unit said I may have to go before a Medical Board, but the surgery was in October and I have heard nothing else from them.

sinjefe
02-23-2014, 20:20
Recommend having your cervix removed entirely.

:D

The Reaper
02-23-2014, 20:28
The injury was LOD and I have not spoken to a recruiter or a MEPS Doctor. I am in the Guard, so the surgery was done by a civilian. A medic in my Unit said I may have to go before a Medical Board, but the surgery was in October and I have heard nothing else from them.

I think it isn't going to happen, and you are not even going to be able to get on Airborne status, but it doesn't matter what we think.

Best of luck.

TR

Max_Tab
02-23-2014, 22:09
Recommend having your cervix removed entirely.

:D

Lmao that was my first thought.

Eagle5US
02-24-2014, 06:50
AR 40-501 Ch2-29 (as referenced applicable in Chapter 5), paragraph d.

d. History of congenital fusion (756.15), involving more than two vertebral bodies does not meet the standard. Any
surgical fusion of spinal vertebrae (P81.0) does not meet the standard.

Stilts
02-24-2014, 09:26
Eagle5US, I have read the AR and I know that I'm probably scewed. I also read that as TR noted, I am disqualified from Airborne without a waiver. I only asked because I had been training hard since early 2011 until I herniated the disc in June last year and I don't just want to give up. I understand that getting a waiver for any spinal injury going into this kind of work is probably next to impossible, just thought someone on here would know if there is a chance.

Eagle5US
02-24-2014, 11:50
There is always a chance, no matter how small .
If you weren't going to listen to the answers provided here unless they were what you wanted to hear, then why waste everyone's time by asking?

You should ask yourself if it truly is a smart thing to do, absorbing the opening shock of a parachute or that sudden stop at the end of your ABN OPN with a fusion in your neck.
The reason the regulations state you do not meet the standard is because people before you also felt they could "do it anyway", and were wrong. Sometimes at tremendous cost.

Stilts
02-24-2014, 19:14
I apologize for wasting anyone's time. I have visited this forum for a long time and have huge respect for everyone here. I knew asking here would result in no b.s. answers from the people who have actual experience with it. Thank you for taking the time to lend advice and for your service.

WarriorDiplomat
04-21-2014, 19:12
What did your recruiter and the MEPS Dooctor tell you?

TR

I broke my neck and had a total disk replacement at the C6-7 instead of a fusion only lost 10% mobility tops but alot better than the 30+% I have lost due to pain. Got it done at Walter Reed talk to the nuerologist

WarriorDiplomat
04-21-2014, 19:18
I apologize for wasting anyone's time. I have visited this forum for a long time and have huge respect for everyone here. I knew asking here would result in no b.s. answers from the people who have actual experience with it. Thank you for taking the time to lend advice and for your service.

BTW what symptoms are you having? a herniated disk is not spinal cord damage. I have been a GB for 11 years and have 5 herniated disk in my neck to one degree or another but the one I had replaced was making me unable to do pushups or even put my elbows down without intense pain. If the symptoms are so bad you need surgery then have it.

The Reaper
04-21-2014, 21:26
I broke my neck and had a total disk replacement at the C6-7 instead of a fusion only lost 10% mobility tops but alot better than the 30+% I have lost due to pain. Got it done at Walter Reed talk to the nuerologist

It isn't a matter of making him better, he is trying to get into SF.

As Eagle said, AR 40-501, Chapter 2-29 (as referenced applicable in Chapter 5), Paragraph D will not allow him to go SF without a waiver, which is almost certainly not going to be granted.

d. History of congenital fusion (756.15), involving more than two vertebral bodies does not meet the standard. Any surgical fusion of spinal vertebrae (P81.0) does not meet the standard.

Soldiers who are already SF are not required to meet the entry physical standards.

TR

CDRODA396
04-22-2014, 04:58
A little while back I tried to help a friend of mine (a CPT) get a waiver for a similar back issue. The guy was the #4 Cadet in the Nation in ROTC, hurt his back just before coming on active duty, served as a Combat Engineer for his first assignment, Sapper School, OEF deployment doing route clearance along HWY 1 et al, scoring in the 330's on the extended APFT Scale. Letters of recommendation from 10th Group guys he worked with at Carson, including the Group Surgeon if I recall correctly. Letter of recommendation from me...all around super guy.

NO waiver.

WarriorDiplomat
04-22-2014, 16:59
It isn't a matter of making him better, he is trying to get into SF.

As Eagle said, AR 40-501, Chapter 2-29 (as referenced applicable in Chapter 5), Paragraph D will not allow him to go SF without a waiver, which is almost certainly not going to be granted.



Soldiers who are already SF are not required to meet the entry physical standards.

TR

I completely understand my situation is different already being SF completely understood if I had had a fusion I would be tracking but a TDR is not a fusion and may allow for a provision.

I am kind of curious why no TDR instead of a fusion I assume his disk was damaged and not his C's.

CDRODA396
04-22-2014, 17:17
WD, if you are ever in the vicinity of Bank Hall and want to swing by the 18A building, downstairs, around back (used to be the 18F building, rigger before that), I'll tell you about two relatively recent incidents that greatly impact the ease/difficulty of securing med waivers.

Just ask for Paul.

WarriorDiplomat
04-22-2014, 19:32
WD, if you are ever in the vicinity of Bank Hall and want to swing by the 18A building, downstairs, around back (used to be the 18F building, rigger before that), I'll tell you about two relatively recent incidents that greatly impact the ease/difficulty of securing med waivers.

Just ask for Paul.


Thanks, I guess I need some S/A on the recent incidents that tighted some things up. I appreciate the invite the next time I am on Bragg I will stop by.

Stilts
05-19-2014, 11:28
BTW what symptoms are you having? a herniated disk is not spinal cord damage. I have been a GB for 11 years and have 5 herniated disk in my neck to one degree or another but the one I had replaced was making me unable to do pushups or even put my elbows down without intense pain. If the symptoms are so bad you need surgery then have it.

My initial symptoms were just pain in between my shoulders, left arm, and numbness in my left hand. By the time I had the fusion, I had lost so much strength in my left side I could barely push open a door, definitely no pushups. I lost a lot of muscle from my left tricep and chest. The disc was damaged and was "extending into and filling the left foramen". Anyway, better now, still have a numb finger and strength is back to about 80%. I also don't notice any decreased range of motion in my neck.

charlietwo
05-20-2014, 12:20
Recommend having your cervix removed entirely.

:D

Thaaaaats hilarious.:munchin