PDA

View Full Version : Mr. Dang Than Ngoc , Fraud & Liar


Go Devil
04-30-2013, 10:45
Sgt. John Robertson

Is this legitimate?



http://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/us-army-veteran-sgt-john-hartley-robertson-found-living-in-remote-vietnam-village-44-years-after-being-shot-down-and-presumed-dead-8597350.html

Dusty
04-30-2013, 10:47
Sgt. John Robertson

Is this legitimate?



http://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/us-army-veteran-sgt-john-hartley-robertson-found-living-in-remote-vietnam-village-44-years-after-being-shot-down-and-presumed-dead-8597350.html

I'd take that with a grain of salt.

SF18C
04-30-2013, 10:56
I thought we debunked this already!

Bottom line, how much does a DNA test cost????


http://doubtfulnews.com/2013/04/is-this-the-real-sgt-robertson-questionable/

But that wouldn't sell the movie!

Loadsmasher
04-30-2013, 11:01
Mary Schantag has assembled a wealth of info on this POS. SGM (RET) Waugh had information from 2009 that the USG had investigated and determined he is a fraud. You can find the info here:

http://www.fakewarriors.org/phonies/phonies486.htm

Apperently the "documentary" is still a go at the film festival.

JJ_BPK
04-30-2013, 13:14
I found this on FB, this AM.

I would like to see it sent to every news paper, radio station, EB site, & TV show around..




https://www.facebook.com/notes/national-league-of-powmia-families/information-regarding-john-hartley-robertson-reporting-and-unclaimed/10151569836768850

Below is a copy of a report compiled by the Defense Prisoner/Missing Personnel Office (DPMO) providing background on the case of SFC John H. Robertson (USA, MIA 5/20/1968, Laos). The case is currently the subject of a film entitled “Unclaimed.”

Sadly, as noted in the official report, claims made by Mr. Dang Than Ngoc and the film’s producer are false as substantiated by DNA testing and FBI fingerprint analysis.

If you have further questions or concerns regarding this, please contact the DPMO Office of Public Relations via email at Jessica.Pierno@osd.mil


John Hartley Robertson Reporting

"Background: On 20 May 1968, SFC John H. Robertson was the only American aboard a Vietnamese Air Force H-34 helicopter, which was attempting to re-supply an American Special Forces unit that had been under heavy enemy fire. As the helicopter approached its landing zone near the unit (Kalum District, Xekong Province, Laos), it received heavy enemy ground fire.

The pilot attempted to pull away and, losing power, turned the aircraft toward the northeast. The helicopter then struck a row oftrees, exploded into flames, and crashed on a hillside. American witnesses, both on the ground and onboard nearby aircraft, saw the helicopter crash and burn. According to these witnesses, there was no indication that anyone survived.

In 2002, U.S. Government officials received the first of many reports from contacts in both the United States and Southeast Asia suggesting that American serviceman Hartley John Robertson was alive and wanted to return home. "Proof' provided by individuals included data sheets with identification data/fingerprints, biologic matter for DNA testing, and photographs/videos. Associated photographs received, to date, depict at least four different mixed-race Asian men, two of whom have been identified by name. U.S. Government investigators have personally interviewed each of the men identified by name, and both admitted they were not American POWs. In 2004, Government officials received the first still photographs and a videotape depicting the same mixed-race Asian man depicted in Mr. Jorgensen's recently released film, Unclaimed. This individual's name is Dang Than Ngoc, and he is a Vietnamese citizen. Mr. Ngoc was interviewed by U.S. investigators on 20 April, 2006, and after being caught up in inconsistencies with his story, provided his real name and stated he had been presenting himself as an American for a number of years.

During February 2009, two American missionaries, at least one of whom appears in Mr. Jorgensen's film, accompanied Mr. Ngoc from Vietnam where he lives, to Phnom Penh, Cambodia. While in Cambodia, the missionaries made Mr. Ngoc available to American officials who interviewed him, took pictures or him, and obtained fingerprints and hair samples for comparison to unaccounted-for serviceman John H. Robertson. The fingerprints were analyzed by the FBI and determined not to match reference fingerprints on file. The DNA sequences from hair samples obtained were compared to family reference samples held by the Armed Forces DNA Identification Laboratory (AFDIL). Lab technicians determined the sequences did not match. Moreover, biological material provided to a known scam artist by Mr. Ngoc and eventually confiscated by FBI agents in 2010 was determined to be from a haplogroup most commonly associated with Asian individuals.

Bottom Line: Mr. Dang Than Ngoc is not an unaccounted-for American serviceman.
8 Feb 2013"

Team Sergeant
05-03-2013, 10:53
Well said Don!


Vets Angry Over Film About Fraudster Posing as Fallen Soldier
By SUSAN DONALDSON JAMES (@SusanDJames)
May 2, 2013
Sgt. 1st Class John H. Robertson was aboard a Vietnamese Air Force H-34 helicopter on a special operations mission over Laos when it was shot down by enemy ground fire and exploded on May 20, 1968. U.S. servicemen who witnessed the crash say there were no survivors, and his body was never recovered.

In 1976, a military review board changed Robertson's status from "missing in action" to officially deceased; his wife, who later remarried, and two young daughters moved on.

A new documentary, "Unclaimed," suggests that Robertson is still alive at 77, living in the jungle. But the U.S. government has said emphatically that the man -- a French-born, Vietnam citizen Dang Tan Ngoc -- is a well-investigated scammer.

The film premiered this week at Toronto's Hot Docs film festival, and will have its first American screening May 12 at the GI Film Festival in Washington, D.C.

Canadian director Michael Jorgensen's controversial documentary suggests the former Green Beret has for the past 44 years lived in poverty and is now married to a Vietnamese woman with four children. He speaks no English, according to the film, but in a reunion with his sister in Canada depicted in the documentary, she says he is for real.

The film is in English, but the director uses the services of a Vietnamese translator who immigrated to Canada when Saigon fell to the Communist government in the 1970s.

Jorgensen told ABCNews.com that what drew him to the story was his "highest regard" for those who serve in the military, who are "willing to sacrifice themselves for an ideal or just your brother. ...guys who go shoulder to shoulder with you on the battlefield."

Bendell, 66, who has been active in the P.O.W. Network and its Fake Warriors Project, which uncover cases of "stolen valor," said that in 2006 the Robertson imposter "admitted to the government that he was a con artist and part of a fake con game.

"We know this guy is a fake," he told ABCNews.com. "I don't know if it's fame or fortune or what it is. Some people want their 15 minutes."

Bendell said the notion that Robertson could not speak English is "stupid," especially because of his training in special operations. "To make it you have to have an above average IQ and high language aptitude," he said. "The guy was no dummy...How can a person forget their native language?"
cont:

http://abcnews.go.com/Entertainment/film-vietnam-pow-angers-vets-uncover-stolen-valor/story?id=19088574#.UYPbRrUslN1

Team Sergeant
05-06-2013, 09:23
News Release
Defense Prisoner of War/Missing Personnel Office (Public Affairs)
Washington, DC 20301-2900
Phone: (703) 699-1169
IMMEDIATE RELEASE Fax (703) 602-4375
May 1, 2013

The Department of Defense POW/Missing Personnel Office (DPMO) reports that Sgt. 1st Class John H. Robertson, a U.S. serviceman who was lost in the Vietnam War, remains unaccounted for. All claims and alleged live sighting reports related to Robertson have been investigated, and found to be false.

On May 20, 1968, Robertson was aboard a Vietnamese Air Force H-34 helicopter that came under heavy enemy ground fire. The helicopter struck a row of trees, exploded into flames, and crashed. U.S. service members who witnessed the helicopter crash reported that there were no survivors. In 1976, after reevaluating the Robertson case, a Military Review Board changed Robertson’s status from “Missing in Action” to “Presumptive Finding of Death,” which meant that Robertson was deceased.

In 2004, U.S. government officials received alleged live sighting reports including photographs and a videotape depicting an individual who claimed to be Robertson. The individual was interviewed by U.S. investigators on April 20, 2006, and determined to be a Vietnamese citizen.

In 2009, the Vietnamese man was interviewed again by U.S. officials, who collected fingerprints and hair samples for analysis. The FBI analyzed the fingerprints and they were determined not to match Robertson’s fingerprints on file. The mitochondrial DNA sequences from the hair samples obtained were compared to family reference samples taken from Robertson’s brother and one of his sisters. The Armed Forces DNA Identification Laboratory (AFDIL) determined the DNA sequences from the Vietnamese man did not match either of Robertson’s siblings.

A recently released film features this same Vietnamese individual who continues to allege that he is Robertson.
For additional information on the Defense Department’s mission to account for missing Americans, visit the DPMO web site at http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo or call (703) 699-1169.
-end-

Team Sergeant
05-13-2014, 08:11
Funny how it takes years for all the other news media to realize they have fallen for a fraud. True or false I guess it sells their advertising. Bunch of bottom feeding reporters if you ask me. We already knew that...........

http://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/dna-test-proves-vietnam-man-is-not-missing-army-sergeant-1.282643

DNA test proves Vietnam man is not missing Army sergeant
By Matthew M. Burke
Stars and Stripes
Published: May 12, 2014