PDA

View Full Version : Does Rep-63 still exist?


dendankin
03-26-2013, 22:02
Hello,

I am a new member to the forum and having done my research I could not any recent posts that could address my question.

From what I understand at some point there existed 2 ways to get a guaranteed SFAS slot through enlisting:the 18x and the Rep-63, where you go through the pipeline (Basic, AIT, Airborne, SFQC, SFAS e.c.t and then assigned to a reserve SF reserve unit,

After evaluating the options I determined that going the reserve route is the best option in my situation and contacted a ARNG recruiter. He did not know anything about the Rep-63 and said the only way to get into NGSF unit is by enlisting in ARNG and waiting 2 years and then trying out.

I have also read that since this is reserve, it might be state specific and each state might do things differently. I also read in one place that Rep-63 is gone and there are no way to get a guaranteed Q-course slot before signing the contract.

My question is where is the best place to start looking for this kind of information? Should I try contacting SF reserve units or looking for a different ARNG recruiter? Does anybody here know of what happened to the Rep-63?

VVVV
03-26-2013, 23:02
Reserve Enlistment Program 1963 (REP-63) isn't an SF specific enlistment. Any USAR or ARNG unit can use it. It allows an Non-Prior-Service individual to enlist, attend and get paid for drills and accrue TIS before going to BCT. IE: Joe Blow could enlist in a Graves Registration Unit as a Mortuary Affairs Specialist under REP-63 and start attending drills at the morgue.

My advice is to contact the NGSF unit that you wish to serve in.

koz
03-27-2013, 09:41
I believe it does.

http://www.il.ngb.army.mil/army/unitweb/20sf/faq.aspx

As WCH said, contact the NGSF unit you're interested in joining. Most NGSF units "have" a recruiter. Many recruiters don't know or are only looking for their specific openings to boost their numbers.

Go to the Group section here and look in 19th/20th section. There is a recruiter for 20th SFG (Alabama) who posts here.

VVVV
03-27-2013, 18:16
"THE TERM "REP 63 OBLIGATION" IS EXPLAINED IN PARAGRAPH 1-3D(1)(D), ARMY REGULATION 135-90, AS MEANING AN OBLIGATION INCURRED UNDER THE RESERVE ENLISTMENT PROGRAM OF 1963 (REP 63) (10 U.S.C. 511(D)) TO SERVE ON ACTIVE DUTY FOR TRAINING FOR A PERIOD OF AT LEAST 4 MONTHS AND TO SERVE IN A RESERVE COMPONENT UNTIL THE SIXTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DATE OF ENLISTMENT. "ACTIVE DUTY FOR TRAINING" IS DEFINED IN ARMY REGULATION 310-25, AS FOLLOWS:

FULL-TIME DUTY IN THE ACTIVE MILITARY SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH OR WITHOUT PAY FOR TRAINING PURPOSES. THIS INCLUDES THE INITIAL PERIOD OF TRAINING REQUIRED BY 10 U.S.C. 511(D) FOR ENLISTED MEMBERS OF THE ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES AND ARMY RESERVE AND, WITH RESPECT TO THE ARMY RESERVE, ANNUAL TRAINING, ATTENDANCE AT ARMY SERVICE SCHOOLS, PARTICIPATION IN SMALL ARMS COMPETITION, SHORT TOURS OF ACTIVE DUTY FOR SPECIAL PROJECTS, ATTENDANCE AT MILITARY CONFERENCES AND PARTICIPATION IN A COMMAND POST EXERCISE, FIELD TRAINING EXERCISE, OR MANEUVER, UNDER 10 U.S.C. 672(B), 672(D) OR 683.

THAT 1963 LAW ESTABLISHED A 6-YEAR RESERVE ENLISTMENT PROGRAM ("REP 63") OF TRAINING, UNDER WHICH THE MEMBER ENLISTS IN THE READY RESERVE OF ANY RESERVE COMPONENT OF THE ARMED FORCES OR NATIONAL GUARD TO SERVE AS A MEMBER OF AN ORGANIZED UNIT THEREOF IN ACCORDANCE WITH 10 U.S.C. 270 OR 32 U.S.C. 502 AND IN ADDITION PERFORMS "ACTIVE DUTY FOR TRAINING WITH AN ARMED FORCE FOR NOT LESS THAN FOUR CONSECUTIVE MONTHS." SECTION 502 OF TITLE 32, U.S. CODE, ESTABLISHES THE PROGRAM OF INACTIVE DUTY TRAINING DRILLS AND TRAINING AT ENCAMPMENTS, MANEUVERS, OUTDOOR TARGET PRACTICE, OR OTHER EXERCISES, AT LEAST 15 DAYS EACH YEAR, FOR MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL GUARD.

THE TERM "ACTIVE DUTY" IS DEFINED IN 10 U.S.C. 101, 32 U.S.C. 101, AND 37 U.S.C. 101, AS INCLUDING "FULL-TIME TRAINING DUTY." IT IS CLEAR THAT ACTIVE DUTY FOR TRAINING PURSUANT TO THE 1963 LAW AS WELL AS OTHER ACTIVE DUTY FOR TRAINING IS FULL-TIME TRAINING DUTY AND IS "ACTIVE DUTY" WITHIN THE MEANING OF TITLES 10, 32, AND 37, UNITED STATES CODE."

dendankin
03-27-2013, 19:42
Thank you for your feedback.

I understand that rep-63 is not SF specific, it can apply to any Reserve enlistment program.

Since my state doesn't take non-priors into theirs SF program I'll have to reach out to other states. Please PM if any of you have had experience going the Rep-63 route with an out of state recruiter.

Thank you again for your inputs.

Surgicalcric
03-28-2013, 08:22
...Since my state doesn't take non-priors into theirs SF program I'll have to reach out to other states. Please PM if any of you have had experience going the Rep-63 route with an out of state recruiter...

I was a REP-63 who lived in SC but enlisted in the "Bama NG.

As recommended earlier, call the 20th Group Mobile Recruiting Team number listed on this website and they will provide the most up to date info you seek on the matter.

Crip