View Full Version : More Kerry Service Info
[…] And there are a slew of regular criminal offenses, as well more minor laws, that were routinely violated by Kerry and his real band of brothers in the VVAW.

Many of these other offenses would have been hard to prove in a court of law, but the court of public opinion is a different place. Avoiding the inflammatory charge of treason, and sticking to the more blatantly offensive activities of Kerry and his comrades, seems a more prudent course.

Roguish Lawyer
08-28-2004, 07:12
Originally posted by Airbornelawyer
2. 18 U.S.C. 953. This statute is "Private correspondence with foreign governments"and was enacted in 1799. It states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

Since 1799, exactly two people have been indicted udner this offense, and neither was convicted. Therefore, the statute has never been tested. It is likely unconstitutional under the First Amendment.

Why do you think it's unconstitutional?