PDA

View Full Version : Smartphone and AKO


Abu Jack
04-16-2010, 16:02
I finally got a smart phone with a data plan. I haven't been able to get AKO to work on it. Can anyone give me some advice?

Thanks
AJ

dac
04-16-2010, 17:26
AKO will work with a standard IMAPS or POP3S connection. I don't know to configure your phone, but you have to be able to configure SSL and the proper ports.

Abu Jack
04-16-2010, 19:38
No Luck. Is it possible to download certificates to a handheld phone?

NousDefionsDoc
04-16-2010, 19:42
I don't think it works with POP 3 anymore. What kind of phone do you have?

NousDefionsDoc
04-16-2010, 19:44
I had my BB working with it for a minute, it was such a pain in the ass I didn't do it anymore.

18C4V
04-16-2010, 19:55
My BB has AKO email pushed to it along with my guys with I phones. I and my Echo's couldn't figure it out for my BB, I had my ADC whose a techie hook me up.

I phones are like Sunto watches and oakleys with SF guys, my next phone will be an I-phone just for the apps.

NousDefionsDoc
04-16-2010, 22:45
Do you have a gov BB or a regular one? Think you could get him to give instructions to post?

Abu Jack
04-17-2010, 07:55
Thanks for the replies.

My phone is a motorola cliq xt

The setup has inbound and out bound boxes.

Each one has boxes for account log on and password

Each one also has boxes for server and port info. I filled those out with the info from AKO.

Then each one has check boxes for security and certificates. I think that is what i am getting wrong.


Thanks again for any help.

AJ

Irishsquid
04-18-2010, 05:15
My phone is a motorola cliq xt

That's an Android phone, right? If so, I'll figure it out on my wife's phone, and try to post instructions tomorrow evening, if you haven't got it yet.

NousDefionsDoc
04-18-2010, 09:44
I had to download logicmail and it appears now I didn't save it.

18C4V
04-18-2010, 11:16
Do you have a gov BB or a regular one? Think you could get him to give instructions to post?

It's a regular one and I'll ask him.

NousDefionsDoc
04-19-2010, 17:33
Many thanks

Here's where I got Logicmail for BB

http://software.crackberry.com/product.asp?id=23931&n=LogicMail

NousDefionsDoc
04-19-2010, 18:42
I got it working with my BB using Logicmail.

Abu Jack
04-21-2010, 07:40
I think I need a standalone e-mail IMAP server. Can anyone reccomend one for the Motorola Cliq xt

TheShootist
04-21-2010, 12:36
My phone has the Android system as well- here's how I did it:

1. Launch the Mail App
2. Select Add Account (Other POP3/IMAP)
3. Select Manual setup
4. Select Protocol as IMAP
5. Enter e-mail address (xxxxx@us.army.mil)
6. Enter Username (xxxxx) First part of e-mail minus @us.army.mil
7. Enter Password
8. Enter the IMAP SERVER information (incoming: imap.us.army.mil)
9. Select SSL from the security drop down menu
* The port number will be assigned automatically
10. Select Next
11. May bring up a box warning of a problem with the site's security certs- choose ignore or continue.
12. Enter the STMP information (outgoing: mailrouter.us.army.mil)
13. Select SSL from the security dropdown menu
* The port number will be assigned automatically
14. Click Finished

I tried the info from AKO and couldn't get it to work previously, however doing it this way worked fine for me.

Abu Jack
04-21-2010, 13:52
Thanks for the reply. A couple questions

When I go to the incoming and outgoing server I get six things to do something with:
logon
password
server
port

then check boxes for
Securtiy
Certificates

From what you are saying I should leave the port block empty and check security and then leave certificates unchecked.

I'll give it a shot

Thanks

Abu Jack
04-23-2010, 07:49
Finally got it to work.